A Property Kind Calculus for Measurement Metrology

32.2. VIM 4 2CD — International Vocabulary of Metrology🔗

Indexed by VIM 4 2CD clause. The 2CD is a restricted committee draft; only clause numbers and terms are recorded.

The correspondence is mostly with this work's core spine — VIM's quantity, ratio/interval/ordinal quantity, measurement scale, value of a quantity, and the measurement principle/method/procedure chain map directly to PKC declarations. Three VIM concepts reach into the further layers: quantity dimension (1.9) and quantity with the unit one (1.10) are the Dimension layer's dim map and the dimension-one thesis; quantity calculus (1.29) is the Interaction algebra; the international system of quantities (1.8) is the ISO/IEC 80000 catalogue and the coherent derived unit (1.15) the unit each catalogued kind carries.

JCGM, International Vocabulary of Metrology — Basic and general concepts and associated terms (VIM), 4th edition, Committee Draft 2, 2023-07-31

LocusTermThis workNote
1.1quantityQuantity
1.2quantities of the same kindMutuallyComparable
1.3ratio quantityIsRational
1.4interval quantityIsDifferential
1.8international system of quantities (ISQ)cataloguethe ISO/IEC 80000 catalogue of quantity-kinds
1.9quantity dimensiontoDimensionthe forgetful dim map into PhysLib
1.10quantity with the unit onedim_not_injectivethe dimension-1 thesis: distinct kinds collapse to one dimension
1.12measurement unitMetrologicalUnit
1.15coherent derived unitCataloguedKindthe coherentUnit of each kind
1.20–1.21multiple / submultiple of a unitSIPrefixthe decimal prefix factor
1.23measurement scaleValueScale
1.24value of a quantityPropertyValue
1.29quantity calculusKMulkind interaction (KMul / KDiv)
1.30quantity equationProductKindrealized as R12 kind-laws
1.33ordinal quantityIsOrdinal
2.4measurement principleExaminationPrinciple
2.5measurement methodExaminationMethod
2.7measurement procedureExaminationProcedure
2.12measurement modelRelationthe mathematical relation among the quantities involved, attached to a declared boundary as a checked theorem edge
2.13measurement functionRelationKind"f may symbolize an algorithm" — the four ways an implementing function may relate to its model: equals, inverts, refines, bounded by

Many VIM clauses have no PKC counterpart, for two reasons. Some are metrological- procedure concerns outside this ontology's scope — true value (1.26), conventional value (1.27), measurement result (2.10), measured value (2.11), measurement model/function (2.12–2.13), influence quantity (2.16), correction (2.17), and the metrology/measurand/primary method terms (2.2, 2.3, 2.6, 2.8, 2.9). Others are not yet formalized: the base/derived quantity and base/derived/off-system unit distinctions (1.6, 1.7, 1.13, 1.14, 1.18), system of quantities/of units as first-class objects (1.5, 1.16, 1.17, 1.19), reference quantity (1.11), and the unit/numerical-value equation forms (1.31, 1.32). The §1.22 conversion factor between units is, by contrast, now formalized — carried as a power-of-ten exponent (conversionExponent), with the conversion round-trip proved exactly over \mathbb{Z} and numerically over \mathbb{R} (requirement R17).